Participants Graduates

Freight Academy Graduates

The Freight Academy is a nationally recognized program.  Freight Academy graduates represent a diverse group from DOTs, toll authorities, MPOs, etc. Many Freight Academy graduates have gone on to key leadership positions in their agencies.

Freight Academy 2017 Class

Uzoma Anukwe City of Newark
Denise Authement New York State DOT
Sharleen Bakeman FHWA Washington Division
Travis Black USDOT Maritime Administration
Tamiko Brim-Burnell FHWA, Office of Freight Management & Operations
Tori Collins USDOT Maritime Administration
Elisha DeFrain Michigan DOT
Oana Cristina Deselnicu Colorado DOT
Lindsay Donnellon Federal Highway Administration
Bernadette Dupont FHWA Kentucky Division
Katelyn Dwyer AASHTO
David Gray South Carolina DOT
Brian Hare Pennsylvania DOT
Heather Hildebrant North Carolina DOT
Randy Jansen Federal Highway Administration
George Kinney Lehigh Valley Planning Commission
Christina Leach Federal Highway Administration
Adam Lomasney New York City Economic Development Corporation
Jack Lord FHWA Resource Center
Amanda Martin Iowa DOT
Megan Massey Hudson County
Yolanda Morris Federal Highway Administration
Birat Pandey Federal Highway Administration
Julie Parker US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics
Himanshu Patel New Jersey DOT
Marc Plotkin Georgia DOT
Mike Rimer PennDOT Center for Program Development
Bryan Ross Missouri DOT
Justin Ryan Florida DOT
Carol Scott Florida DOT / Florida’s Turnpike Enterprise
Gabe Sherman Massachusetts DOT
Keith Skilton Federal Highway Administration
Tim Snow Delaware DOT
Daniel Studdard Atlanta Regional Commission
John (JT) Thomas Maryland DOT / Maryland SHA
David Tomporowski Minnesota DOT
Chris Wichman Richmond Regional Transportation Planning Org.
Adam Yagelski New York State DOT

Freight Academy 2015 Class

participants

David Blakeney FHWA – Arkansas Division
Laurie J. Carlson Massachusetts DOT, Highway Div., Statewide Operations
Ju-Yin Chen Virginia DOT
Andrea S. Dewey FHWA – Michigan Division
Christopher Dingman FHWA – Michigan Division
Marc Dixon FHWA – Delaware Division
Ryan Endorf USDOT
Rickey Fitzgerald Florida DOT
Andrew Folz North Carolina DOT
Brian Galvin New York State DOT
Krystal Harris Georgia DOT
Jacob A. Hobson U.S. Coast Guard
Brian Hunter Florida DOT District 7  Intermodal Systems Development
Amy Kessler North Central Pennsylvania Regional Plan’g & Dev. Comm.
Thanh Le New Jersey DOT
Keith Lynch FHWA – Pennsylvania Division
Subrat Mahapatra Maryland State Highway Administration
L’Kiesha Markley Maryland State Highway Administration
Bradley McMahon FHWA – Missouri Division
Julie L. Oakley Rhode Island DOT Intermodal Planning Div.
Sandra Rothbard New York City Office of Emergency Management
Stephen Shafer USDOT Maritime Administration
Saintseneca Sok USDOT Maritime Administration
Bill Thompson Nevada DOT
Jacqueline Thorne Maryland DOT

2014 Freight Academy Class

2010 Graduates

Shira Bergstein USDOT Office of the Secretary
Jody Binnix Genesee Transportation Council
Andrew Edwards FHWA – Georgia Div.
Victoria Farr USDOT Volpe Center
William Gayle Maryland State Highway Administration
Greg Hall FHWA – Florida Div.
Patrick Herlihy New Hampshire DOT
Vivien Hoang FHWA – California Div.
Georgi Ann Jasenovec FHWA – Texas Div.
Jack E. Kimmerling Indiana DOT
Rachel Knutson Washington DOT
Quon Y. Kwan USDOT/FMCSA
Caroline Mays Texas DOT
Stephanie Molden Connecticut DOT
J. Kelli Nash Virginia DOT
Neil Perry North Carolina DOT
Suraiya Rashid Wilmington Urban Area MPO
Dionne Richardson Florida DOT
Michael Ruane Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission
Vanessa Saari New York State DOT
Tamar Sanodze New York City Economic Development Corporation
Paul Sittig New Mexico DOT
Susan B. Stitt Illinois DOT
Patrick Thrasher New York City Economic Development Corporation
Dennis Toomey Pennsylvania DOT
John R. Townend New Jersey Turnpike Authority
Trung Trinh Mississippi DOT
C. Daniel Walston FHWA – Pennsylvania Div.
Kevin Ward FHWA – Missouri Div.
Jeff Weidner Florida DOT
Ryan White New York City Economic Development Corporation
Robert J. Williams Virginia DOT
Christopher Witt Rhode Island Division of Planning
Rick Wyatt South Carolina DOT

2012 Freight Academy Class

2010 Graduates

Katie Axt

New York City Economic Development Corporation

Cheryl Ball

Missouri Department of Transportation

Teresa Brewer

Anchorage Metropolitan Area Transportation Solutions

Linsey Callaghan

State of Rhode Island, Statewide Planning Program

Christine Chaplinski

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Peter Dahlberg

Minnesota DOT

Marshall Farmer

Regional Plan Commission of Greater Birmingham

Glenn Fulkerson

FHWA Illinois Division

Louis-Olivier Gervais

Ministère du Transports du Québec

Carlos Gonzalez

FTA Region IV

Cheryl Hannah

North Carolina DOT

Andrew Heath

Georgia DOT

Matthew Hedge

Pennsylvania DOT

Morris Hoevel

FHWA Michigan Division

Jocelyn Jones

FHWA Resource Center

Philip Kempf

Virginia DOT

James Kocaba

Connecticut DOT

Keith Kucharek

Maryland SHA

Tricia Lambert

New Hampshire DOT

Annette Lapkowski

Florida DOT

Charles Moore

New York State DOT

Kristine O’Connor

North Carolina DOT

Judy Raymond

Connecticut DOT

Harry Romano

Maryland DOT

Renee Sigel

FHWA Pennsylvania Division

Jeevanjot Singh

New Jersey DOT

Bradley Smith

Maryland DOT

Emily Stock

Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation

Brian Wall

Pennsylvania DOT

Wenjuan Zhao

Washington State DOT

2010 Freight Academy Class

2010 Graduates

Olu Ajayi

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

Bala Akundi

Baltimore Metropolitan Council

Terry Arellano

North Carolina DOT

Christian Bisson

Quebec Ministry of Transportation

Robby Burt

Mississippi DOT

Roberto Canales

North Carolina DOT

Chandra Carrasco Bondzie

Houston-Galveston Area Council

Maria Chau

Federal Highway Administration

Andy Dentamaro

Maryland DOT

Scott Douglas

New Jersey DOT

Alisa Fine

USDOT Volpe Center

Jennifer Fortunas

Florida DOT

Matthew Fowler

Georgia DOT

Bill Guiher

Virginia DOT

Ray Hessinger

New York State DOT

Miki Krakauer

New Jersey DOT

Rob Limoges

New York State DOT

Vince Mantero

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Chip Millard

FHWA

Joshua Nelson

New York City Economic Development Corporation

Paul Nelson

Massachusetts DOT

Costa Pappis

Vermont Agency of Transportation

Steve Pyburn

Federal Highway Administration

Kris Riesenberg

Federal Highway Administration

Dave Rosenberg

New York State DOT

Anthony Shuler

Department of Transportation Maritime Administration

Chris Smith

AASHTO

John Tompkins

Minnesota DOT

Amanda Valdes

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Jeff Vernick

North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority

Ralph Volpe

FHWA Resource Center

2008 Freight Academy Class

2008 Graduates

Richard Barone

Regional Plan Association

Sam Beydoun

Virginia DOT

Russ Bond

Massachusetts Highway

Deborah Bowden

Maryland DOT

Brenda Cruz

New York State DOT

Erik DeLine

Morris County Division of Transportation

Jeannie Fazio

Maryland DOT

Juan Flores

Mississippi DOT

Karin Foster

Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments

Richard Guarino

Greater Buffalo-Niagara Regional Transportation Council

Caryn Gunter

New Brunswick DOT

Donald Hannon

New York State DOT

Stacey Hodge

New York City DOT

Erik Johnson

Virginia DOT

Nicole Katsikides

Maryland DOT

Thomas McQueen

Georgia DOT

Nathan Moulton

Maine DOT

Kamal Munawar

Virginia DOT

Barbara Nelson

Richmond Area MPO

Callistus Nwadike

District of Columbia DOT/TPPA

Alpesh Patel

North Carolina DOT

Adam Recchia

Southeastern Regional Planning & Economic Development District

Jakub Rowinski

North Jersey Transportation Planning Authority

Huajing Shi

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Claude Sirois

Ministere des Transports du Quebec

Harry Smith

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Ed Strocko

FHWA

Paul Truban

New Jersey DOT

Sara Walfoort

Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission

Shirley Williams

North Carolina DOT